Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Origins Awards Nominations
aaronace
Looks like the nominees have been announced at GTS, thanks to the_monkey_king for the heads-up.

Talisman Studios has two nominations this year, Suzerain for Best Roleplaying Game and Shaintar for Best Roleplaying Game Supplement.


Miniature Or Miniatures Line

Alien Invasion
Brigade Games

DAG1039 Forsaken Deathstryke, Banger
Dark Age Games

DAG1033 Forsaken Lucky
Dark Age Games

DAG3025 Skarrd Raze #2
Dark Age Games

DAG4010 Brood Mandible
Dark Age Games

DAG1032 Forsaken Hephzibah
Dark Age Games

George R.R. Martin Masterworks - Premium Miniature Line
Dark Sword Miniatures, Inc.

Titanius Fury
Dragonfire Laser Crafts Inc.

Bronzeback Titan, HORDES: Evolution Miniatures Line !
Privateer Press

Dark Heaven Legends Fantasy Miniatures
Reaper Miniatures

Miniatures Rules

Classic Battletech
Catalyst Game Labs

Dark Age: Essence
Dark Age Games

Saganami Island Tactical Simulator
Ad Astra Games

Forces of WARMACHINE: Pirates of the Broken Coast
Privateer Press

AT-43
Rackham

AE-WWII Core Rule Book
Darkson Designs

Song of Blades and Heroes
Andrea Sfiligoi

Frontiers
Asmodee

Babylon 5: A Call to Arms Second Edition
Mongoose Publishing

Rezolution: Outbreak
Aberrant Games

Publication, Fiction

Astounding Hero Tales
Hero Games
Edited by James Lowder

Dragons of the Highlord Skies
Wizards of the Coast
Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman

Duty Calls
Games Workshop
Sandy Mitchell

Fire at Will
R! oc
Blaine Lee Pardoe

Flight From the Dark
Mongo ose Publishing
Joe Dever

Frontier Cthulhu
Chaosium
Edited by William Jones

The Orc King
Wizards of the Coast
R.A. Salvatore

Ravenor Rogue
Games Workshop
Dan Abnett

“The Shae Mutiny,” (from No Quarter #11)
Privateer Press
Doug Seacat

The Time Curse
Margaret Weis Productions
James M. Ward

Publication, Non-fiction

40 Years of Gen Con
Atlas Games
Robin D. Laws

The Art of Warhammer
Games Workshop
Edited by Marc Gascoigne and Nick Kyme

Battlegames Magazine
Battlegames, Ltd.
Edited by Henry Hyde

Confessions of a Part-Time Sorceress: A Girl’s Guide to the Dungeons & Dragons Game
Wizards of the Coast
Shelly Mazzanoble

Grand History of the Realms
Wizards of the Coast
Brian R. James and Ed Greenwood

Hobby Games: The 100 Best!
Green Ronin
Edited by James Lowder

Kobold Quarterly magazine
Open Design
Edited by Wolfgang Baur

No Quarter Magazine
Privateer Press
Nathan Letsinger, editor-in-chief; Eric Cagle, editor; Josh Manderville, art director

Polymancer Magazine
Polymancer Studios
Edited by Andrew Bernstein

Second Person: Role-Playing and Story in Games and Playable Media
MIT Press
Edited by Pat Harrigan and Noah Waldrip-Fruin

Roleplaying Game

Grimm
Fantasy Flight Games

The Savage World of Solomon Kane
Great White Games/Pinnacle Entertainment Group

CthulhuTech
Mongoose Publishing
Matthew Grau and Fraser McKay

Star Wars Saga Edition
Wizards of the Coast
Owen K.C. Stephens and Rodney Thompson

Witch Hunter: The Invisible World
Paradigm Concepts
Henry Lopez and Erik Weiner

Battlestar Galactica
Margaret Weis Productions
Jamie Chambe rs

Suzerain
Talisman Studios
Miles M. Kantir and Zach Welhouse

Faery’s Tale Deluxe
Firefly Games
Patrick Sweeney, Sandy Antunes, Christina Stiles, and Robin D. Laws

Colonial Gothic
Rogue Games
Richard Iorio II and Monica Valentinelli

Comix the RPG
Shiny Red Button Games

Roleplaying Game Supplement

Legend of the Five Rings: Emerald Empire
Alderac Entertainment Group
Shawn Carman, Richard Farrese, Douglas Sun and Brian Yoon

Pirate’s Guide to Freeport
Green Ronin
Chris Pramas, Robert J. Schwalb, and Patrick O’Duffy

Shaintar: Immortal Legends
Talisman Studios
Sean Patrick Fannon, Aaron Rosenberg, and Chrystyne Novack

Castlemourn
Margaret Weis Productions
Ed Greenwood

Delta Green: Eyes Only
Pagan Publishing
Dennis Detwiller, Adam S! cott Glancy and Shane Ivey

Pathfinder: Rise of the Runelords
Paizo Publishing
James Jacobs and Wayne Reynolds

Ruins of the Wild: Dungeon Tiles 4
Wizards of the Coast
Bruce R. Cordell

Autumn Arbor Campaign Setting
Arbor Productions
Lee F. Szczepanik Jr, Erin Szczepanik, Anna Lunsford, Mordechai Luchinsky and Michael Kuhn

Codex Arcanis
Paradigm Concepts
Team Paradigm

Ars Magica: Societates: House of Hermes
Atlas Games
Erik Dahl, Timothy Ferguson, Andrew Gronsky, John Post, Mark Shirley, and Nick Simmonds

Game Support

Dungeon Life: Bendy Walls
Z-Man Publishing

Gamemastery Flip Mat: Tavern
Paizo Publishing

Crystalline Counters
Three Sages Games

Hollow Earth Expedition GM Screen
Exile Game Studio

Dr. Wizard’s Patented Elevation Indicator
Stratus Artworks

Call Of Cthulhu Dice Set
Q-Workshop

Check Your Six! Flight Stands
Noble Miniatures

The Chronicles of Ramlar - Originsl Soundtrack
Bailey Records

Bleach Trading Card Game Metal Deck Box
Score Entertainment

Collectible Card Game

Bleach
Score Entertainment
Aik Tongtharadol (lead designer), William Harper (rules editor)

Legend of the Five Rings
Alderac Entertainment Group
Mark Wootton (lead designer), Charles Urbach (cover artist)

The Spoils
Tenacious Games, Inc.
Josh Lytle (lead designer), Patrick Meehan (lead artist)

Stargate TCG Online - Base Set
Comic Images
Evan Lorentz, Paul Dennen, Chuck Kallenbach, Scott Martins, Chris Woods(game design); Steve Thoma, Colton Hoerner (graphic designers)

Board Game Or Expansion

Pillars of the Earth
Mayfair Games
Michael Rieneck and Stefan Stadler

Kingsburg
Elfin Werks
Andrea Chiarvesio and Luca Iennaco
!
Qwirkle
Mindware
Susan McKiney Ross

StarCraft: The Board Game
Fantasy Flight Games
Corey Konieczka and Christian Petersen

Last Night on Earth, The Zombie Game
Flying Frog Productions
Jason Hill

Chang Cheng
Teknigames
Walter Obert

AmuseAmaze
HL Games USA Limited
Ethan Goffman

Battue: Storm of the Horse Lords
Red Juggernaut
Jim Long

HeroCard Orc Wars
TableStar Games
Nico Carroll

THUGS!
Tiny Mantis Entertainment
Nik Mikros and T. W. Cooney

Traditional Card Game Or Expansion

Walk the Plank
Green Ronin Publishing
Brian Hess and Evan Sass

Before the Wind
Mayfair Games
Torsten Lansbogt

Escalation
Z-Man Games
Reiner Knitzia

Lifeboat
Gorilla Games
Jeff Siadek

Cutthroat Caverns
Smirk and Dagger Games
Curt Cove! rt

Bankruptcy
Tangent Games
Geoff Habiger and Coy Kaissee

You Don’t Have More Cows
Fuller Flippers
Dane Fuller

Zombie Fluxx
Looney Labs
Andrew Looney

Infernal Contraption
Privateer Press
Matt Wilson, Jason Soles, Kevin Clark, Erik Breidenstein

Minions
Cloud Kingdom Games
Rick Smith

One of the_monkey_king's comments suggests that these are just the nominees for being nominated. I'm inclined to believe that, as last year's list of RPG nominees contained five games. This list has ten.

All the same, being on that list is pretty wild.

Yeah... you're right. These are the semifinalists. Still happy to get noticed. Congrats. :)

You are viewing aaronace